Our ingredients

Because it is not always easy to understand a list of cosmetic product ingredients, here is a comprehensive glossary with definitions of all the substances used in our formulas.

We make sure we select the best of nature, so we systematically give priority to active ingredients and ingredients of natural origin (indicated in green in the INCI of the product sheets) to guarantee formulas with an average 97% natural ingredients.

What about the remaining 3%? Sometimes, we are unable to meet requirements in terms of safety, effectiveness and pleasure of use with natural ingredients. We then allow ourselves to use synthetic ingredients that are safer or more effective than their natural equivalents. In any case, the proportion of synthetic ingredients never exceeds 10% of our formulas.
To find out more about the substances that we have decided to exclude from our formulas, please download our explanatory document.

Read more

Nos ingrédients

Glossaire

  • A

    ACACIA SEYAL GUM EXTRACT
    Film-forming and hydrating compound that forms a protective film around the hair shaft to maintain its hydration levels.
    ______

    ACETUM (VINEGAR)
    Restores the hair’s natural shine.
    Antistatic : Reduces static by neutralising electrical charges on a surface.
    ______

    ACID BLACK 1
    Substance used in non-oxidising hair dyes.
    Hair colouring agent : Colours hair
    ______

    ACID VIOLET 43
    Substance used in non-oxidising hair dyes.
    Hair colouring agent : Colours hair
    ______

    ACRYLATES/C10-30 ALKYL ACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER
    Emulsion stabilising agent : Helps emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf life
    Film-forming : Produces a film that coats the hair
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    ACTINIDIA CHINENSIS (KIWI) FRUIT WATER 
    High vitamin C content : For stronger and brighter hair.
    Hair conditioner : Leaves hair feeling manageable, supple, soft and shiny and/or adds volume, lightness and shine
    ______

    ALANINE 
    Amino acid that maintains hair hydration, for more supple and easy to comb locks.
    Antistatic : Reduces static by neutralising electrical charges on a surface
    Masking agent : Reduces or inhibits the product’s basic odour (or taste)
    ______

    ALCOHOL
    Anti-foam : Suppresses foam production during manufacturing/reduces foam production in liquid finished products
    Antimicrobial : Helps slow the growth of microorganisms on the skin and prevents the development of microbes
    Masking agent : Reduces or inhibits the product’s basic odour or taste
    Solvent : Dissolves other substances
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    ALCOHOL DENAT 
    Anti-foam : Suppresses foam production during manufacturing/reduces foam production in liquid finished products
    Antimicrobial : Helps slow the growth of microorganisms on the skin and prevents the development of microbes
    Masking agent : Reduces or inhibits the product’s basic odour or taste
    Solvent : Dissolves other substances
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    ALLANTOIN
    Soothing agent : Helps alleviate scalp discomfort
    ______

    ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF POWDER EXTRACT 
    Used for centuries for its high content in vitamins, minerals and amino-acids, Aloe Vera has hydrating and regenerating properties. It revitalises hair and protects it from the elements (sun, salt, wind, pollution).
    ______

    ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE POWDER
    Used for centuries for its high content in vitamins, minerals and amino-acids, Aloe Vera has hydrating and regenerating properties. It revitalises hair and protects it from the elements (sun, salt, wind, pollution).
    ______

    ALPHA ISOMETHYL IONONE
    Fragrance : Used as a fragrance and for aromatic raw materials
    ______

    ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS (MARSHMALLOW) ROOT EXTRACT
    Marshmallow has soothing, softening and emollient properties, ideal for sensitive scalps. It also softens the hair.
    ______

    AMINOMETHYL PROPANOL
    pH regulator : Is used to adjust the pH in cosmetics
    ______

    AMMONIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE/VP COPOLYMER
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE
    Cleansing agent : Helps keep a clean surface
    Foaming agent : Captures small bubbles of air or other gases in a small volume of liquid by changing the surface tension of the liquid
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    ______

    AMYL CINNAMAL
    Fragrance : Used as a fragrance and for aromatic raw materials
    ______

    ANHYDROXYLITOL
    Sugar of plant origin, anhydroxylitol is a moisturising agent
    ______

    AQUA / Eau
    Solvent : Dissolves other substances
    ______

    ARGAN OIL POLYGLYCERYL-6 ESTERS
    Emollient : maintains hair moisture by coating the hair fibre
    Emulsifying agent : Helps form intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by modifying the surface tension (water and oil)
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    ______

    ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OIL 
    Renowned for its nourishing and regenerating properties, it strengthens the hair and adds shine.
    ______

    ASCOPHYLLUM NODOSUM EXTRACT
    Knotted kelp is a brown algae which has a high content in amino acids, fatty acids and essential minerals. It therefore has moisturising, sheathing, protective properties and maintains the hair’s moisture.
    ______

    ASPARTIC ACID
    Antistatic : Reduces static by neutralising electrical charges on a surface
    Hair conditioner : Leaves hair feeling manageable, supple, soft and shiny and/or adds volume, lightness and shine
    Masking agent : Reduces or inhibits the product’s basic odour (or taste)
    ______

    AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL EXTRACT
    Oat grains are rich in polysaccharides, proteins, minerals, flavonoids, and vitamin B.
    Emollient : maintains hair moisture by coating the hair fibre

  • B

    BASIC BLUE 99
    Hair colouring agent : Colours hair
    ______

    BASIC BROWN 16 – 17
    Hair colouring agent : Colours hair
    ______

    BASIC ORANGE 31
    Hair colouring agent : Colours hair
    ______

    BASIC RED 51
    Hair colouring agent : Colours hair
    ______

    BASIC RED 76
    Hair colouring agent : Colours hair
    ______

    BASIC YELLOW 57
    Hair colouring agent : Colours hair
    ______

    BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
    Hair conditioner : Leaves hair feeling manageable, supple, soft and shiny and/or adds volume, lightness and shine
    ______

    BEHENTRIMONIUM METHOSULFATE
    Antistatic : Reduces static by neutralising electrical charges on a surface
    Hair conditioner : Leaves hair feeling manageable, supple, soft and shiny and/or adds volume, lightness and shine
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    ______

    BENTONITE CLAY
    Bentonite clay is used in our purifying shampoo as a suspending agent and an emulsion stabilising agent: it helps emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf life.
    ______

    BENZOIC ACID
    Preservative : Inhibits the development of microorganisms in cosmetic products.
    ______

    BENZYL ALCOHOL
    Preservative : Inhibits the development of microorganisms in cosmetic products.
    ______

    BENZYL BENZOATE
    Fragrance : Used as a fragrance and for aromatic raw materials
    ______

    BENZYL SALICYLATE
    Fragrance : Used as a fragrance and for aromatic raw materials. Benzyl salicylate is included in the European list of 26 regulated allergenic substances. It is produced naturally by many plants and is used as a fragrance additive with its light and balsamic, sometimes musky scents. It is also a UV light absorber used for stabilising cosmetics.
    ______

    BETA-CAROTENE
    Natural pigment
    ______

    BETAINE
    Betaine is used in hair care for its moisturising properties.
    ______

    BIOSACCHARIDE GUM-4
    Polysaccharides coat the hair to protect it from external aggressions.
    ______

    BIXA ORELLANA SEED EXTRACT 
    Natural orange-red dye extracted from the annatto seed
    ______

    BLUE 1 (CI 42090) 
    Hair colouring agent : Colours hair
    ______

    BORAGO OFFICINALIS (BORAGE) SEED OIL
    Contains high levels of omega 6, an essential fatty acid. Borage oil helps maintain hair hydration by restoring the hair’s hydrolipidic film.
    ______

    BUTYLENE GLYCOL
    Humectant : maintains hydration by drawing water into the hair
    Masking agent : Reduces or inhibits the product’s basic odour (or taste)
    Solvent : Dissolves other substances
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER EXTRACT*
    Shea butter contains fatty acids which gives it regenerating, hydrating and emollient properties.
    ______

    BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII OIL
    Shea butter contains fatty acids which gives it regenerating, hydrating and emollient properties.

  • C

    CALCIUM GLUCONATE
    Humectant : Maintains hair hydration by absorbing water.
    ______

    CAMELLIA OLEIFERA SEED OIL
    Natural softening properties. The hair is stronger and shinier. Rebalances the scalp.
    ______

    CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT
    Stimulates and tones the scalp.
    ______

    CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
    Emollient : maintains hair moisture by coating the hair fibre
    ______

    CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE
    Cleansing agent : Helps keep a clean surface
    Foaming agent : Captures small bubbles of air or other gases in a small volume of liquid by changing the surface tension of the liquid
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    ______

    CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
    Emollient : maintains hair moisture by coating the hair fibre
    Hair conditioner : Leaves hair feeling manageable, supple, soft and shiny and/or adds volume, lightness and shine
    Humectant : Maintains hair hydration by absorbing water.
    ______

    CARBOMER
    Emulsion stabilising agent : Helps emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf life
    Gelling agent : Turns a liquid preparation into a gel
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    The CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) considers carbomers to be safe for human health in cosmetics as they have been extensively tested and are generally not the cause of issues.
    ______

    CARICA PAPAYA (PAPAYA) FRUIT EXTRACT
    Papaya has nourishing, regenerating and antioxidant properties.
    ______

    CEDRUS ATLANTICA BARK OIL
    Regulates excess sebum.
    ______

    CERA ALBA (BEESWAX)
    Beeswax is a fatty substance which is used as a thickener or an emulsifier in cosmetics.
    ______

    CETEARETH-30
    Cleansing agent : Helps keep a clean surface
    Emulsifying agent : Helps form intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by modifying the surface tension (water and oil)
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    ______

    CETEARYL ALCOHOL
    Emollient : maintains hair moisture by coating the hair fibre
    Emulsifying agent : Helps form intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by modifying the surface tension (water and oil)
    Emulsion stabilising agent : Helps emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf life
    Foam booster : improves the quality of foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and/or stability
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE
    Emulsifying agent : Helps form intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by modifying the surface tension (water and oil)
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    ______

    CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
    Antistatic : Reduces static by neutralising electrical charges on a surface
    Emulsifying agent : Helps form intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by modifying the surface tension (water and oil)
    Preservative : Inhibits the proliferation of microorganisms in cosmetic products.
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    ______

    CETYL ALCOHOL
    Emollient : maintains hair moisture by coating the hair fibre
    Emulsifying agent : Helps form intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by modifying the surface tension (water and oil)
    Emulsion stabilising agent : Helps emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf life
    Foam booster : improves the quality of foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and/or stability
    Masking agent : Reduces or inhibits the product’s basic odour (or taste)
    Opacifier : Reduces the transparency or translucency of cosmetics
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    CHLORPHENESIN
    Chlorphenesin is an anti-microbial agent that prevents bacteria from proliferating in cosmetics.
    ______

    CITRAL
    Fragrance : Used as a fragrance and for aromatic raw materials
    ______

    CITRIC ACID
    pH regulator : Is used to adjust the pH in cosmetics. Citric acid is one of the main active ingredients from lemon/
    ______

    CITRONELLOL
    Fragrance : Used as a fragrance and for aromatic raw materials
    ______

    CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (LIME) FRUIT EXTRACT / Extrait de citron vert
    Natural softening properties. The hair is stronger and shinier. Rebalances the scalp.
    ______

    CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS OIL
    Masking agent : Reduces or inhibits the product’s basic odour
    ______

    CITRUS LIMON (LEMON) FRUIT OIL / Huile de citron
    Masking agent : Reduces or inhibits the product’s basic odour
    ______

    CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM (LEMON) PEEL OIL / L’huile essentielle de citron 
    Lemon peel essential oil purifies the skin and regulates sebum production. Astringent
    ______

    COCAMIDE DEA
    Emulsifying agent : Helps form intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by modifying the surface tension (water and oil)
    Emulsion stabilising agent : Helps emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf life
    Foam booster : Improves the quality of foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and/or stability
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    COCAMIDE MEA
    Emulsifying agent : Helps form intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by modifying the surface tension (water and oil)
    Emulsion stabilising agent : Helps emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf life
    Foam booster : Improves the quality of foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and/or stability
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE
    Antistatic : Reduces static by neutralising electrical charges on a surface
    Foam booster : Improves the quality of foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and/or stability
    Hair conditioner : Leaves hair feeling manageable, supple, soft and shiny and/or adds volume, lightness and shine
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    COCO-BETAINE
    Antistatic : Reduces static by neutralising electrical charges on a surface
    Foam booster : Improves the quality of foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and/or stability
    Hair conditioner : Leaves hair feeling manageable, supple, soft and shiny and/or adds volume, lightness and shine
    Skin care agent : Keeps the skin in good condition
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE
    Emollient : Maintains hair moisture by coating the hair fibre
    ______

    COCO-GLUCOSIDE
    Coco-glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant.
    Foaming agent : Captures small bubbles of air or other gases in a small volume of liquid by changing the surface tension of the liquid
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    ______

    COCONUT ALCOHOL
    Emollient : Maintains hair moisture by coating the hair fibre
    Emulsifying agent : Helps form intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by modifying the surface tension (water and oil)
    Emulsion stabilising agent : Helps emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf life
    Foam booster : Improves the quality of foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and/or stability
    Stabilising agent : Improves ingredients or formulation stability and shelf life
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    COCONUT ALKANES
    Emollient : Maintains hair moisture by coating the hair fibre
    Solvent : Dissolves other substances
    ______

    COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) WATER
    Masking agent: Reduces or inhibits the product’s basic odour or taste
    ______

    COCOYL METHYL GLUCAMIDE
    Hair conditioner : Leaves hair feeling manageable, supple, soft and shiny and/or adds volume, lightness and shine
    Solvent : Dissolves other substances
    Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product during use
    Viscosity control : Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
    ______

    COUMARIN / Coumarine
    Fragrance : Used as a fragrance and for aromatic raw materials

  • D

    Translation in process.

  • E

    Translation in process.

  • F

    Translation in process.

  • G

    Translation in process.

  • H

    Translation in process.

  • I

    Translation in process.

  • J

    Translation in process.

  • K

    Translation in process.

  • L

    Translation in process.

  • M

    Translation in process.

  • N

    Translation in process.

  • O

    Translation in process.

  • P

    Translation in process.

  • R

    Translation in process.

  • S

    Translation in process.

  • T

    Translation in process.

  • U

    Translation in process.

  • V

    Translation in process.

  • X

    Translation in process.

  • Y

    Translation in process.

  • Z

    Translation in process.